Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Carroll Community College vs Fortis Institute-Towson: which has better ROI?

Public, Westminster MD · vs · Private for-profit, Towson MD

Option A Westminster, MD

Carroll Community College

Net price / year
$2,725
Earnings, 10 years
$44,349
Payback
No payback

Option B Towson, MD

Fortis Institute-Towson

Net price / year
$31,549
Earnings, 10 years
$36,368
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Carroll Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,349 against a $5,450 total, vs $36,368 at Fortis Institute-Towson. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCarroll Community CollegeFortis Institute-Towson
Net price / yr$2,725$31,549
Total net cost$5,450$126,196
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,349$36,368
Median debt$11,750$12,547
Payback——
20-year net return-$85,670-$366,036

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Carroll Community College or Fortis Institute-Towson?

Carroll Community College, at $2,725 a year after aid versus $31,549 — a gap of $28,824 a year, or $120,746 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Carroll Community College or Fortis Institute-Towson graduates earn more?

Carroll Community College graduates report a median $44,349 ten years after entry, $7,981 more than the $36,368 at Fortis Institute-Towson. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Carroll Community College or Fortis Institute-Towson?

Carroll Community College: its completers carry a median $11,750 in federal loans versus $12,547 at Fortis Institute-Towson, a difference of $797. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

44% of students finish at Fortis Institute-Towson, against 39% at Carroll Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Carroll Community College vs Fortis Institute-Towson: frequently asked questions

Is Carroll Community College or Fortis Institute-Towson a better value?
Carroll Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Carroll Community College or Fortis Institute-Towson?
Carroll Community College: $2,725/yr net price after aid versus $31,549/yr at Fortis Institute-Towson — a difference of $28,824 a year, or about $120,746 over four years.
Do Carroll Community College or Fortis Institute-Towson graduates earn more?
Carroll Community College graduates earn a median $44,349 ten years after entry, versus $36,368 at Fortis Institute-Towson — a $7,981 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.