Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Carthage College vs Lawrence University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Kenosha WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Appleton WI

Option A Kenosha, WI

Carthage College

Net price / year
$26,565
Earnings, 10 years
$56,950
Payback
12.4 yrs

Option B Appleton, WI

Lawrence University

Net price / year
$23,401
Earnings, 10 years
$55,789
Payback
12.6 yrs
The verdict

Carthage College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $106,260 in 12.4 years versus 12.6 years at Lawrence University, on median earnings of $56,950 vs $55,789 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCarthage CollegeLawrence University
Net price / yr$26,565$23,401
Total net cost$106,260$93,604
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,950$55,789
Median debt$26,000$26,000
Payback12.4 yrs12.6 yrs
20-year net return$65,540$54,976

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Carthage College or Lawrence University?

Lawrence University, at $23,401 a year after aid versus $26,565 — a gap of $3,164 a year, or $12,656 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Carthage College or Lawrence University graduates earn more?

Carthage College graduates report a median $56,950 ten years after entry, $1,161 more than the $55,789 at Lawrence University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Carthage College or Lawrence University?

Completers at both borrow a median $26,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Lawrence University, against 64% at Carthage College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Carthage College vs Lawrence University: frequently asked questions

Is Carthage College or Lawrence University a better value?
Carthage College. It clears its $106,260 net cost in about 12.4 years versus 12.6 years at Lawrence University, on median earnings of $56,950 vs $55,789 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Carthage College or Lawrence University?
Lawrence University: $23,401/yr net price after aid versus $26,565/yr at Carthage College — a difference of $3,164 a year, or about $12,656 over four years.
Do Carthage College or Lawrence University graduates earn more?
Carthage College graduates earn a median $56,950 ten years after entry, versus $55,789 at Lawrence University — a $1,161 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.