Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Carthage College vs Saint Norbert College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Kenosha WI · vs · Private nonprofit, De Pere WI

Option A Kenosha, WI

Carthage College

Net price / year
$26,565
Earnings, 10 years
$56,950
Payback
12.4 yrs

Option B De Pere, WI

Saint Norbert College

Net price / year
$26,172
Earnings, 10 years
$58,363
Payback
10.5 yrs
The verdict

Saint Norbert College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $104,688 in 10.5 years versus 12.4 years at Carthage College, on median earnings of $58,363 vs $56,950 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCarthage CollegeSaint Norbert College
Net price / yr$26,565$26,172
Total net cost$106,260$104,688
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,950$58,363
Median debt$26,000$26,731
Payback12.4 yrs10.5 yrs
20-year net return$65,540$95,372

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Carthage College or Saint Norbert College?

Saint Norbert College, at $26,172 a year after aid versus $26,565 — a gap of $393 a year, or $1,572 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Carthage College or Saint Norbert College graduates earn more?

Saint Norbert College graduates report a median $58,363 ten years after entry, $1,413 more than the $56,950 at Carthage College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Carthage College or Saint Norbert College?

Carthage College: its completers carry a median $26,000 in federal loans versus $26,731 at Saint Norbert College, a difference of $731. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Saint Norbert College, against 64% at Carthage College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Carthage College vs Saint Norbert College: frequently asked questions

Is Carthage College or Saint Norbert College a better value?
Saint Norbert College. It clears its $104,688 net cost in about 10.5 years versus 12.4 years at Carthage College, on median earnings of $58,363 vs $56,950 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Carthage College or Saint Norbert College?
Saint Norbert College: $26,172/yr net price after aid versus $26,565/yr at Carthage College — a difference of $393 a year, or about $1,572 over four years.
Do Carthage College or Saint Norbert College graduates earn more?
Saint Norbert College graduates earn a median $58,363 ten years after entry, versus $56,950 at Carthage College — a $1,413 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.