Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Carthage College vs Viterbo University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Kenosha WI · vs · Private nonprofit, La Crosse WI

Option A Kenosha, WI

Carthage College

Net price / year
$26,565
Earnings, 10 years
$56,950
Payback
12.4 yrs

Option B La Crosse, WI

Viterbo University

Net price / year
$21,260
Earnings, 10 years
$55,660
Payback
11.6 yrs
The verdict

Viterbo University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $85,040 in 11.6 years versus 12.4 years at Carthage College, on median earnings of $55,660 vs $56,950 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCarthage CollegeViterbo University
Net price / yr$26,565$21,260
Total net cost$106,260$85,040
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,950$55,660
Median debt$26,000$25,000
Payback12.4 yrs11.6 yrs
20-year net return$65,540$60,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Carthage College or Viterbo University?

Viterbo University, at $21,260 a year after aid versus $26,565 — a gap of $5,305 a year, or $21,220 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Carthage College or Viterbo University graduates earn more?

Carthage College graduates report a median $56,950 ten years after entry, $1,290 more than the $55,660 at Viterbo University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Carthage College or Viterbo University?

Viterbo University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Carthage College, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Viterbo University, against 64% at Carthage College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Carthage College vs Viterbo University: frequently asked questions

Is Carthage College or Viterbo University a better value?
Viterbo University. It clears its $85,040 net cost in about 11.6 years versus 12.4 years at Carthage College, on median earnings of $55,660 vs $56,950 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Carthage College or Viterbo University?
Viterbo University: $21,260/yr net price after aid versus $26,565/yr at Carthage College — a difference of $5,305 a year, or about $21,220 over four years.
Do Carthage College or Viterbo University graduates earn more?
Carthage College graduates earn a median $56,950 ten years after entry, versus $55,660 at Viterbo University — a $1,290 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.