Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Casa Loma College-Los Angeles vs Angeles College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Sherman Oaks CA · vs · Private for-profit, Los Angeles CA

Option A Sherman Oaks, CA

Casa Loma College-Los Angeles

Net price / year
$27,596
Earnings, 10 years
$49,854
Payback
36.9 yrs

Option B Los Angeles, CA

Angeles College

Net price / year
$28,639
Earnings, 10 years
$49,108
Payback
153.1 yrs
The verdict

Casa Loma College-Los Angeles has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $55,192 in 36.9 years versus 153.1 years at Angeles College, on median earnings of $49,854 vs $49,108 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCasa Loma College-Los AngelesAngeles College
Net price / yr$27,596$28,639
Total net cost$55,192$114,556
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,854$49,108
Median debt$26,791$16,522
Payback36.9 yrs153.1 yrs
20-year net return-$25,312-$99,596

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Casa Loma College-Los Angeles or Angeles College?

Casa Loma College-Los Angeles, at $27,596 a year after aid versus $28,639 — a gap of $1,043 a year, or $59,364 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Casa Loma College-Los Angeles or Angeles College graduates earn more?

Casa Loma College-Los Angeles graduates report a median $49,854 ten years after entry, $746 more than the $49,108 at Angeles College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Casa Loma College-Los Angeles or Angeles College?

Angeles College: its completers carry a median $16,522 in federal loans versus $26,791 at Casa Loma College-Los Angeles, a difference of $10,269. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at Angeles College, against 73% at Casa Loma College-Los Angeles. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Casa Loma College-Los Angeles vs Angeles College: frequently asked questions

Is Casa Loma College-Los Angeles or Angeles College a better value?
Casa Loma College-Los Angeles. It clears its $55,192 net cost in about 36.9 years versus 153.1 years at Angeles College, on median earnings of $49,854 vs $49,108 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Casa Loma College-Los Angeles or Angeles College?
Casa Loma College-Los Angeles: $27,596/yr net price after aid versus $28,639/yr at Angeles College — a difference of $1,043 a year, or about $59,364 over four years.
Do Casa Loma College-Los Angeles or Angeles College graduates earn more?
Casa Loma College-Los Angeles graduates earn a median $49,854 ten years after entry, versus $49,108 at Angeles College — a $746 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.