Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Casper College vs Eastern Wyoming College: which has better ROI?

Public, Casper WY · vs · Public, Torrington WY

Option A Casper, WY

Casper College

Net price / year
$9,593
Earnings, 10 years
$40,935
Payback
No payback

Option B Torrington, WY

Eastern Wyoming College

Net price / year
$4,764
Earnings, 10 years
$37,121
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Casper College comes closer — median earnings $40,935 against a $19,186 total, vs $37,121 at Eastern Wyoming College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCasper CollegeEastern Wyoming College
Net price / yr$9,593$4,764
Total net cost$19,186$9,528
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,935$37,121
Median debt$9,534$7,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$167,686-$234,308

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Casper College or Eastern Wyoming College?

Eastern Wyoming College, at $4,764 a year after aid versus $9,593 — a gap of $4,829 a year, or $9,658 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Casper College or Eastern Wyoming College graduates earn more?

Casper College graduates report a median $40,935 ten years after entry, $3,814 more than the $37,121 at Eastern Wyoming College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Casper College or Eastern Wyoming College?

Eastern Wyoming College: its completers carry a median $7,000 in federal loans versus $9,534 at Casper College, a difference of $2,534. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Eastern Wyoming College, against 43% at Casper College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Casper College vs Eastern Wyoming College: frequently asked questions

Is Casper College or Eastern Wyoming College a better value?
Casper College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Casper College or Eastern Wyoming College?
Eastern Wyoming College: $4,764/yr net price after aid versus $9,593/yr at Casper College — a difference of $4,829 a year, or about $9,658 over four years.
Do Casper College or Eastern Wyoming College graduates earn more?
Casper College graduates earn a median $40,935 ten years after entry, versus $37,121 at Eastern Wyoming College — a $3,814 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.