Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Casper College vs Northwest College: which has better ROI?

Public, Casper WY · vs · Public, Powell WY

Option A Casper, WY

Casper College

Net price / year
$9,593
Earnings, 10 years
$40,935
Payback
No payback

Option B Powell, WY

Northwest College

Net price / year
$7,463
Earnings, 10 years
$36,950
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Casper College comes closer — median earnings $40,935 against a $19,186 total, vs $36,950 at Northwest College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCasper CollegeNorthwest College
Net price / yr$9,593$7,463
Total net cost$19,186$14,926
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,935$36,950
Median debt$9,534$10,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$167,686-$243,126

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Casper College or Northwest College?

Northwest College, at $7,463 a year after aid versus $9,593 — a gap of $2,130 a year, or $4,260 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Casper College or Northwest College graduates earn more?

Casper College graduates report a median $40,935 ten years after entry, $3,985 more than the $36,950 at Northwest College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Casper College or Northwest College?

Casper College: its completers carry a median $9,534 in federal loans versus $10,000 at Northwest College, a difference of $466. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at Northwest College, against 43% at Casper College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Casper College vs Northwest College: frequently asked questions

Is Casper College or Northwest College a better value?
Casper College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Casper College or Northwest College?
Northwest College: $7,463/yr net price after aid versus $9,593/yr at Casper College — a difference of $2,130 a year, or about $4,260 over four years.
Do Casper College or Northwest College graduates earn more?
Casper College graduates earn a median $40,935 ten years after entry, versus $36,950 at Northwest College — a $3,985 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.