Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

CDE Career Institute vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Tannersville PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Bryn Athyn PA

Option A Tannersville, PA

CDE Career Institute

Net price / year
$24,554
Earnings, 10 years
$30,894
Payback
No payback

Option B Bryn Athyn, PA

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Net price / year
$20,586
Earnings, 10 years
$40,457
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bryn Athyn College of the New Church comes closer — median earnings $40,457 against a $82,344 total, vs $30,894 at CDE Career Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCDE Career InstituteBryn Athyn College of the New Church
Net price / yr$24,554$20,586
Total net cost$98,216$82,344
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,894$40,457
Median debt$9,500$22,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$447,536-$240,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, CDE Career Institute or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, at $20,586 a year after aid versus $24,554 — a gap of $3,968 a year, or $15,872 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do CDE Career Institute or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates report a median $40,457 ten years after entry, $9,563 more than the $30,894 at CDE Career Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, CDE Career Institute or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

CDE Career Institute: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $22,250 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, a difference of $12,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, against 63% at CDE Career Institute. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

CDE Career Institute vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: frequently asked questions

Is CDE Career Institute or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church a better value?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, CDE Career Institute or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: $20,586/yr net price after aid versus $24,554/yr at CDE Career Institute — a difference of $3,968 a year, or about $15,872 over four years.
Do CDE Career Institute or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn a median $40,457 ten years after entry, versus $30,894 at CDE Career Institute — a $9,563 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.