Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cecil College vs All-State Career-Baltimore: which has better ROI?

Public, North East MD · vs · Private for-profit, Baltimore MD

Option A North East, MD

Cecil College

Net price / year
$9,658
Earnings, 10 years
$43,952
Payback
No payback

Option B Baltimore, MD

All-State Career-Baltimore

Net price / year
$18,233
Earnings, 10 years
$33,193
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cecil College comes closer — median earnings $43,952 against a $19,316 total, vs $33,193 at All-State Career-Baltimore. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCecil CollegeAll-State Career-Baltimore
Net price / yr$9,658$18,233
Total net cost$19,316$72,932
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,952$33,193
Median debt$9,536$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$107,476-$376,272

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cecil College or All-State Career-Baltimore?

Cecil College, at $9,658 a year after aid versus $18,233 — a gap of $8,575 a year, or $53,616 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cecil College or All-State Career-Baltimore graduates earn more?

Cecil College graduates report a median $43,952 ten years after entry, $10,759 more than the $33,193 at All-State Career-Baltimore. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cecil College or All-State Career-Baltimore?

All-State Career-Baltimore: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $9,536 at Cecil College, a difference of $36. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at All-State Career-Baltimore, against 37% at Cecil College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cecil College vs All-State Career-Baltimore: frequently asked questions

Is Cecil College or All-State Career-Baltimore a better value?
Cecil College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cecil College or All-State Career-Baltimore?
Cecil College: $9,658/yr net price after aid versus $18,233/yr at All-State Career-Baltimore — a difference of $8,575 a year, or about $53,616 over four years.
Do Cecil College or All-State Career-Baltimore graduates earn more?
Cecil College graduates earn a median $43,952 ten years after entry, versus $33,193 at All-State Career-Baltimore — a $10,759 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.