Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cecil College vs Fortis Institute-Towson: which has better ROI?

Public, North East MD · vs · Private for-profit, Towson MD

Option A North East, MD

Cecil College

Net price / year
$9,658
Earnings, 10 years
$43,952
Payback
No payback

Option B Towson, MD

Fortis Institute-Towson

Net price / year
$31,549
Earnings, 10 years
$36,368
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cecil College comes closer — median earnings $43,952 against a $19,316 total, vs $36,368 at Fortis Institute-Towson. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCecil CollegeFortis Institute-Towson
Net price / yr$9,658$31,549
Total net cost$19,316$126,196
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,952$36,368
Median debt$9,536$12,547
Payback——
20-year net return-$107,476-$366,036

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cecil College or Fortis Institute-Towson?

Cecil College, at $9,658 a year after aid versus $31,549 — a gap of $21,891 a year, or $106,880 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cecil College or Fortis Institute-Towson graduates earn more?

Cecil College graduates report a median $43,952 ten years after entry, $7,584 more than the $36,368 at Fortis Institute-Towson. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cecil College or Fortis Institute-Towson?

Cecil College: its completers carry a median $9,536 in federal loans versus $12,547 at Fortis Institute-Towson, a difference of $3,011. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

44% of students finish at Fortis Institute-Towson, against 37% at Cecil College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cecil College vs Fortis Institute-Towson: frequently asked questions

Is Cecil College or Fortis Institute-Towson a better value?
Cecil College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cecil College or Fortis Institute-Towson?
Cecil College: $9,658/yr net price after aid versus $31,549/yr at Fortis Institute-Towson — a difference of $21,891 a year, or about $106,880 over four years.
Do Cecil College or Fortis Institute-Towson graduates earn more?
Cecil College graduates earn a median $43,952 ten years after entry, versus $36,368 at Fortis Institute-Towson — a $7,584 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.