Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cecil College vs Garrett College: which has better ROI?

Public, North East MD · vs · Public, McHenry MD

Option A North East, MD

Cecil College

Net price / year
$9,658
Earnings, 10 years
$43,952
Payback
No payback

Option B McHenry, MD

Garrett College

Net price / year
$9,228
Earnings, 10 years
$35,823
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cecil College comes closer — median earnings $43,952 against a $19,316 total, vs $35,823 at Garrett College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCecil CollegeGarrett College
Net price / yr$9,658$9,228
Total net cost$19,316$18,456
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,952$35,823
Median debt$9,536$10,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$107,476-$269,196

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cecil College or Garrett College?

Garrett College, at $9,228 a year after aid versus $9,658 — a gap of $430 a year, or $860 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cecil College or Garrett College graduates earn more?

Cecil College graduates report a median $43,952 ten years after entry, $8,129 more than the $35,823 at Garrett College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cecil College or Garrett College?

Cecil College: its completers carry a median $9,536 in federal loans versus $10,750 at Garrett College, a difference of $1,214. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

37% of students finish at Cecil College, against 34% at Garrett College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cecil College vs Garrett College: frequently asked questions

Is Cecil College or Garrett College a better value?
Cecil College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cecil College or Garrett College?
Garrett College: $9,228/yr net price after aid versus $9,658/yr at Cecil College — a difference of $430 a year, or about $860 over four years.
Do Cecil College or Garrett College graduates earn more?
Cecil College graduates earn a median $43,952 ten years after entry, versus $35,823 at Garrett College — a $8,129 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.