Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cecil College vs Hair Academy: which has better ROI?

Public, North East MD · vs · Private for-profit, New Carrollton MD

Option A North East, MD

Cecil College

Net price / year
$9,658
Earnings, 10 years
$43,952
Payback
No payback

Option B New Carrollton, MD

Hair Academy

Net price / year
$20,565
Earnings, 10 years
$20,953
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cecil College comes closer — median earnings $43,952 against a $19,316 total, vs $20,953 at Hair Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCecil CollegeHair Academy
Net price / yr$9,658$20,565
Total net cost$19,316$82,260
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,952$20,953
Median debt$9,536$13,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$107,476-$630,400

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cecil College or Hair Academy?

Cecil College, at $9,658 a year after aid versus $20,565 — a gap of $10,907 a year, or $62,944 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cecil College or Hair Academy graduates earn more?

Cecil College graduates report a median $43,952 ten years after entry, $22,999 more than the $20,953 at Hair Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cecil College or Hair Academy?

Cecil College: its completers carry a median $9,536 in federal loans versus $13,000 at Hair Academy, a difference of $3,464. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Hair Academy, against 37% at Cecil College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cecil College vs Hair Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Cecil College or Hair Academy a better value?
Cecil College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cecil College or Hair Academy?
Cecil College: $9,658/yr net price after aid versus $20,565/yr at Hair Academy — a difference of $10,907 a year, or about $62,944 over four years.
Do Cecil College or Hair Academy graduates earn more?
Cecil College graduates earn a median $43,952 ten years after entry, versus $20,953 at Hair Academy — a $22,999 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.