Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cecil College vs Maryland Institute College of Art: which has better ROI?

Public, North East MD · vs · Private nonprofit, Baltimore MD

Option A North East, MD

Cecil College

Net price / year
$9,658
Earnings, 10 years
$43,952
Payback
No payback

Option B Baltimore, MD

Maryland Institute College of Art

Net price / year
$42,729
Earnings, 10 years
$45,212
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cecil College comes closer — median earnings $43,952 against a $19,316 total, vs $45,212 at Maryland Institute College of Art. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCecil CollegeMaryland Institute College of Art
Net price / yr$9,658$42,729
Total net cost$19,316$170,916
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,952$45,212
Median debt$9,536$26,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$107,476-$233,876

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cecil College or Maryland Institute College of Art?

Cecil College, at $9,658 a year after aid versus $42,729 — a gap of $33,071 a year, or $151,600 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cecil College or Maryland Institute College of Art graduates earn more?

Maryland Institute College of Art graduates report a median $45,212 ten years after entry, $1,260 more than the $43,952 at Cecil College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cecil College or Maryland Institute College of Art?

Cecil College: its completers carry a median $9,536 in federal loans versus $26,500 at Maryland Institute College of Art, a difference of $16,964. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Maryland Institute College of Art, against 37% at Cecil College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cecil College vs Maryland Institute College of Art: frequently asked questions

Is Cecil College or Maryland Institute College of Art a better value?
Cecil College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cecil College or Maryland Institute College of Art?
Cecil College: $9,658/yr net price after aid versus $42,729/yr at Maryland Institute College of Art — a difference of $33,071 a year, or about $151,600 over four years.
Do Cecil College or Maryland Institute College of Art graduates earn more?
Maryland Institute College of Art graduates earn a median $45,212 ten years after entry, versus $43,952 at Cecil College — a $1,260 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.