Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Alabama Community College vs Remington College-Mobile Campus: which has better ROI?

Public, Alexander City AL · vs · Private nonprofit, Mobile AL

Option A Alexander City, AL

Central Alabama Community College

Net price / year
$15,996
Earnings, 10 years
$33,506
Payback
No payback

Option B Mobile, AL

Remington College-Mobile Campus

Net price / year
$26,120
Earnings, 10 years
$31,349
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Central Alabama Community College comes closer — median earnings $33,506 against a $63,984 total, vs $31,349 at Remington College-Mobile Campus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Alabama Community CollegeRemington College-Mobile Campus
Net price / yr$15,996$26,120
Total net cost$63,984$104,480
Median earnings, 10 yrs$33,506$31,349
Median debt$9,766$13,271
Payback——
20-year net return-$361,064-$444,700

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Alabama Community College or Remington College-Mobile Campus?

Central Alabama Community College, at $15,996 a year after aid versus $26,120 — a gap of $10,124 a year, or $40,496 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Alabama Community College or Remington College-Mobile Campus graduates earn more?

Central Alabama Community College graduates report a median $33,506 ten years after entry, $2,157 more than the $31,349 at Remington College-Mobile Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Alabama Community College or Remington College-Mobile Campus?

Central Alabama Community College: its completers carry a median $9,766 in federal loans versus $13,271 at Remington College-Mobile Campus, a difference of $3,505. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Remington College-Mobile Campus, against 33% at Central Alabama Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Alabama Community College vs Remington College-Mobile Campus: frequently asked questions

Is Central Alabama Community College or Remington College-Mobile Campus a better value?
Central Alabama Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Central Alabama Community College or Remington College-Mobile Campus?
Central Alabama Community College: $15,996/yr net price after aid versus $26,120/yr at Remington College-Mobile Campus — a difference of $10,124 a year, or about $40,496 over four years.
Do Central Alabama Community College or Remington College-Mobile Campus graduates earn more?
Central Alabama Community College graduates earn a median $33,506 ten years after entry, versus $31,349 at Remington College-Mobile Campus — a $2,157 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.