Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Carolina Technical College vs South University-Columbia: which has better ROI?

Public, Sumter SC · vs · Private for-profit, Columbia SC

Option A Sumter, SC

Central Carolina Technical College

Net price / year
$5,571
Earnings, 10 years
$32,603
Payback
No payback

Option B Columbia, SC

South University-Columbia

Net price / year
$27,693
Earnings, 10 years
$34,421
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Central Carolina Technical College comes closer — median earnings $32,603 against a $22,284 total, vs $34,421 at South University-Columbia. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Carolina Technical CollegeSouth University-Columbia
Net price / yr$5,571$27,693
Total net cost$22,284$110,772
Median earnings, 10 yrs$32,603$34,421
Median debt$9,977$26,123
Payback——
20-year net return-$337,424-$389,552

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Carolina Technical College or South University-Columbia?

Central Carolina Technical College, at $5,571 a year after aid versus $27,693 — a gap of $22,122 a year, or $88,488 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Carolina Technical College or South University-Columbia graduates earn more?

South University-Columbia graduates report a median $34,421 ten years after entry, $1,818 more than the $32,603 at Central Carolina Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Carolina Technical College or South University-Columbia?

Central Carolina Technical College: its completers carry a median $9,977 in federal loans versus $26,123 at South University-Columbia, a difference of $16,146. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

34% of students finish at Central Carolina Technical College, against 23% at South University-Columbia. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Carolina Technical College vs South University-Columbia: frequently asked questions

Is Central Carolina Technical College or South University-Columbia a better value?
Central Carolina Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Central Carolina Technical College or South University-Columbia?
Central Carolina Technical College: $5,571/yr net price after aid versus $27,693/yr at South University-Columbia — a difference of $22,122 a year, or about $88,488 over four years.
Do Central Carolina Technical College or South University-Columbia graduates earn more?
South University-Columbia graduates earn a median $34,421 ten years after entry, versus $32,603 at Central Carolina Technical College — a $1,818 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.