Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Carolina Technical College vs University of South Carolina-Lancaster: which has better ROI?

Public, Sumter SC · vs · Public, Lancaster SC

Option A Sumter, SC

Central Carolina Technical College

Net price / year
$5,571
Earnings, 10 years
$32,603
Payback
No payback

Option B Lancaster, SC

University of South Carolina-Lancaster

Net price / year
$9,801
Earnings, 10 years
$39,426
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of South Carolina-Lancaster comes closer — median earnings $39,426 against a $19,602 total, vs $32,603 at Central Carolina Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Carolina Technical CollegeUniversity of South Carolina-Lancaster
Net price / yr$5,571$9,801
Total net cost$22,284$19,602
Median earnings, 10 yrs$32,603$39,426
Median debt$9,977$9,616
Payback——
20-year net return-$337,424-$198,282

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Carolina Technical College or University of South Carolina-Lancaster?

Central Carolina Technical College, at $5,571 a year after aid versus $9,801 — a gap of $4,230 a year, or $2,682 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Carolina Technical College or University of South Carolina-Lancaster graduates earn more?

University of South Carolina-Lancaster graduates report a median $39,426 ten years after entry, $6,823 more than the $32,603 at Central Carolina Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Carolina Technical College or University of South Carolina-Lancaster?

University of South Carolina-Lancaster: its completers carry a median $9,616 in federal loans versus $9,977 at Central Carolina Technical College, a difference of $361. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

34% of students finish at Central Carolina Technical College, against 25% at University of South Carolina-Lancaster. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Carolina Technical College vs University of South Carolina-Lancaster: frequently asked questions

Is Central Carolina Technical College or University of South Carolina-Lancaster a better value?
University of South Carolina-Lancaster comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Central Carolina Technical College or University of South Carolina-Lancaster?
Central Carolina Technical College: $5,571/yr net price after aid versus $9,801/yr at University of South Carolina-Lancaster — a difference of $4,230 a year, or about $2,682 over four years.
Do Central Carolina Technical College or University of South Carolina-Lancaster graduates earn more?
University of South Carolina-Lancaster graduates earn a median $39,426 ten years after entry, versus $32,603 at Central Carolina Technical College — a $6,823 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.