Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central College vs Briar Cliff University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Pella IA · vs · Private nonprofit, Sioux City IA

Option A Pella, IA

Central College

Net price / year
$23,377
Earnings, 10 years
$54,317
Payback
15.7 yrs

Option B Sioux City, IA

Briar Cliff University

Net price / year
$23,907
Earnings, 10 years
$54,475
Payback
15.6 yrs
The verdict

Briar Cliff University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $95,628 in 15.6 years versus 15.7 years at Central College, on median earnings of $54,475 vs $54,317 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral CollegeBriar Cliff University
Net price / yr$23,377$23,907
Total net cost$93,508$95,628
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,317$54,475
Median debt$26,984$23,250
Payback15.7 yrs15.6 yrs
20-year net return$25,632$26,672

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central College or Briar Cliff University?

Central College, at $23,377 a year after aid versus $23,907 — a gap of $530 a year, or $2,120 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central College or Briar Cliff University graduates earn more?

Briar Cliff University graduates report a median $54,475 ten years after entry, $158 more than the $54,317 at Central College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central College or Briar Cliff University?

Briar Cliff University: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $26,984 at Central College, a difference of $3,734. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Central College, against 48% at Briar Cliff University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central College vs Briar Cliff University: frequently asked questions

Is Central College or Briar Cliff University a better value?
Briar Cliff University. It clears its $95,628 net cost in about 15.6 years versus 15.7 years at Central College, on median earnings of $54,475 vs $54,317 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Central College or Briar Cliff University?
Central College: $23,377/yr net price after aid versus $23,907/yr at Briar Cliff University — a difference of $530 a year, or about $2,120 over four years.
Do Central College or Briar Cliff University graduates earn more?
Briar Cliff University graduates earn a median $54,475 ten years after entry, versus $54,317 at Central College — a $158 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.