Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Community College vs Peru State College: which has better ROI?

Public, Grand Island NE · vs · Public, Peru NE

Option A Grand Island, NE

Central Community College

Net price / year
$7,024
Earnings, 10 years
$39,429
Payback
No payback

Option B Peru, NE

Peru State College

Net price / year
$11,632
Earnings, 10 years
$47,071
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Peru State College comes closer — median earnings $47,071 against a $46,528 total, vs $39,429 at Central Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Community CollegePeru State College
Net price / yr$7,024$11,632
Total net cost$28,096$46,528
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,429$47,071
Median debt$7,992$21,875
Payback——
20-year net return-$206,716-$72,308

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Community College or Peru State College?

Central Community College, at $7,024 a year after aid versus $11,632 — a gap of $4,608 a year, or $18,432 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Community College or Peru State College graduates earn more?

Peru State College graduates report a median $47,071 ten years after entry, $7,642 more than the $39,429 at Central Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Community College or Peru State College?

Central Community College: its completers carry a median $7,992 in federal loans versus $21,875 at Peru State College, a difference of $13,883. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

48% of students finish at Central Community College, against 38% at Peru State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Community College vs Peru State College: frequently asked questions

Is Central Community College or Peru State College a better value?
Peru State College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Central Community College or Peru State College?
Central Community College: $7,024/yr net price after aid versus $11,632/yr at Peru State College — a difference of $4,608 a year, or about $18,432 over four years.
Do Central Community College or Peru State College graduates earn more?
Peru State College graduates earn a median $47,071 ten years after entry, versus $39,429 at Central Community College — a $7,642 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.