Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Lakes College-Brainerd vs Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Brainerd MN · vs · Public, Cloquet MN

Option A Brainerd, MN

Central Lakes College-Brainerd

Net price / year
$13,869
Earnings, 10 years
$42,162
Payback
No payback

Option B Cloquet, MN

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College

Net price / year
$12,677
Earnings, 10 years
$45,665
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College comes closer — median earnings $45,665 against a $25,354 total, vs $42,162 at Central Lakes College-Brainerd. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Lakes College-BrainerdFond du Lac Tribal and Community College
Net price / yr$13,869$12,677
Total net cost$27,738$25,354
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,162$45,665
Median debt$11,000$14,181
Payback——
20-year net return-$151,698-$79,254

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College?

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College, at $12,677 a year after aid versus $13,869 — a gap of $1,192 a year, or $2,384 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College graduates earn more?

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College graduates report a median $45,665 ten years after entry, $3,503 more than the $42,162 at Central Lakes College-Brainerd. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College?

Central Lakes College-Brainerd: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $14,181 at Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College, a difference of $3,181. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Central Lakes College-Brainerd, against 26% at Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Lakes College-Brainerd vs Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College a better value?
Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College?
Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College: $12,677/yr net price after aid versus $13,869/yr at Central Lakes College-Brainerd — a difference of $1,192 a year, or about $2,384 over four years.
Do Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College graduates earn more?
Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College graduates earn a median $45,665 ten years after entry, versus $42,162 at Central Lakes College-Brainerd — a $3,503 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.