Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Lakes College-Brainerd vs Martin Luther College: which has better ROI?

Public, Brainerd MN · vs · Private nonprofit, New Ulm MN

Option A Brainerd, MN

Central Lakes College-Brainerd

Net price / year
$13,869
Earnings, 10 years
$42,162
Payback
No payback

Option B New Ulm, MN

Martin Luther College

Net price / year
$18,463
Earnings, 10 years
$47,491
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Martin Luther College comes closer — median earnings $47,491 against a $73,852 total, vs $42,162 at Central Lakes College-Brainerd. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Lakes College-BrainerdMartin Luther College
Net price / yr$13,869$18,463
Total net cost$27,738$73,852
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,162$47,491
Median debt$11,000$20,177
Payback——
20-year net return-$151,698-$91,232

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Martin Luther College?

Central Lakes College-Brainerd, at $13,869 a year after aid versus $18,463 — a gap of $4,594 a year, or $46,114 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Martin Luther College graduates earn more?

Martin Luther College graduates report a median $47,491 ten years after entry, $5,329 more than the $42,162 at Central Lakes College-Brainerd. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Martin Luther College?

Central Lakes College-Brainerd: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $20,177 at Martin Luther College, a difference of $9,177. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Martin Luther College, against 53% at Central Lakes College-Brainerd. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Lakes College-Brainerd vs Martin Luther College: frequently asked questions

Is Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Martin Luther College a better value?
Martin Luther College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Martin Luther College?
Central Lakes College-Brainerd: $13,869/yr net price after aid versus $18,463/yr at Martin Luther College — a difference of $4,594 a year, or about $46,114 over four years.
Do Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Martin Luther College graduates earn more?
Martin Luther College graduates earn a median $47,491 ten years after entry, versus $42,162 at Central Lakes College-Brainerd — a $5,329 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.