Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Lakes College-Brainerd vs North Central University: which has better ROI?

Public, Brainerd MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Minneapolis MN

Option A Brainerd, MN

Central Lakes College-Brainerd

Net price / year
$13,869
Earnings, 10 years
$42,162
Payback
No payback

Option B Minneapolis, MN

North Central University

Net price / year
$25,817
Earnings, 10 years
$45,064
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Central Lakes College-Brainerd comes closer — median earnings $42,162 against a $27,738 total, vs $45,064 at North Central University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Lakes College-BrainerdNorth Central University
Net price / yr$13,869$25,817
Total net cost$27,738$103,268
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,162$45,064
Median debt$11,000$23,200
Payback——
20-year net return-$151,698-$169,188

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Lakes College-Brainerd or North Central University?

Central Lakes College-Brainerd, at $13,869 a year after aid versus $25,817 — a gap of $11,948 a year, or $75,530 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Lakes College-Brainerd or North Central University graduates earn more?

North Central University graduates report a median $45,064 ten years after entry, $2,902 more than the $42,162 at Central Lakes College-Brainerd. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Lakes College-Brainerd or North Central University?

Central Lakes College-Brainerd: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $23,200 at North Central University, a difference of $12,200. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at North Central University, against 53% at Central Lakes College-Brainerd. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Lakes College-Brainerd vs North Central University: frequently asked questions

Is Central Lakes College-Brainerd or North Central University a better value?
Central Lakes College-Brainerd comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Central Lakes College-Brainerd or North Central University?
Central Lakes College-Brainerd: $13,869/yr net price after aid versus $25,817/yr at North Central University — a difference of $11,948 a year, or about $75,530 over four years.
Do Central Lakes College-Brainerd or North Central University graduates earn more?
North Central University graduates earn a median $45,064 ten years after entry, versus $42,162 at Central Lakes College-Brainerd — a $2,902 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.