Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Lakes College-Brainerd vs Northwest Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Brainerd MN · vs · Public, Bemidji MN

Option A Brainerd, MN

Central Lakes College-Brainerd

Net price / year
$13,869
Earnings, 10 years
$42,162
Payback
No payback

Option B Bemidji, MN

Northwest Technical College

Net price / year
$10,996
Earnings, 10 years
$42,930
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Central Lakes College-Brainerd comes closer — median earnings $42,162 against a $27,738 total, vs $42,930 at Northwest Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Lakes College-BrainerdNorthwest Technical College
Net price / yr$13,869$10,996
Total net cost$27,738$43,984
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,162$42,930
Median debt$11,000$15,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$151,698-$152,584

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Northwest Technical College?

Northwest Technical College, at $10,996 a year after aid versus $13,869 — a gap of $2,873 a year, or $16,246 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Northwest Technical College graduates earn more?

Northwest Technical College graduates report a median $42,930 ten years after entry, $768 more than the $42,162 at Central Lakes College-Brainerd. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Northwest Technical College?

Central Lakes College-Brainerd: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $15,000 at Northwest Technical College, a difference of $4,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Central Lakes College-Brainerd, against 50% at Northwest Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Lakes College-Brainerd vs Northwest Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Northwest Technical College a better value?
Central Lakes College-Brainerd comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Northwest Technical College?
Northwest Technical College: $10,996/yr net price after aid versus $13,869/yr at Central Lakes College-Brainerd — a difference of $2,873 a year, or about $16,246 over four years.
Do Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Northwest Technical College graduates earn more?
Northwest Technical College graduates earn a median $42,930 ten years after entry, versus $42,162 at Central Lakes College-Brainerd — a $768 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.