Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Lakes College-Brainerd vs Pine Technical & Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Brainerd MN · vs · Public, Pine City MN

Option A Brainerd, MN

Central Lakes College-Brainerd

Net price / year
$13,869
Earnings, 10 years
$42,162
Payback
No payback

Option B Pine City, MN

Pine Technical & Community College

Net price / year
$12,798
Earnings, 10 years
$41,232
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Central Lakes College-Brainerd comes closer — median earnings $42,162 against a $27,738 total, vs $41,232 at Pine Technical & Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Lakes College-BrainerdPine Technical & Community College
Net price / yr$13,869$12,798
Total net cost$27,738$51,192
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,162$41,232
Median debt$11,000$14,392
Payback——
20-year net return-$151,698-$193,752

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Pine Technical & Community College?

Pine Technical & Community College, at $12,798 a year after aid versus $13,869 — a gap of $1,071 a year, or $23,454 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Pine Technical & Community College graduates earn more?

Central Lakes College-Brainerd graduates report a median $42,162 ten years after entry, $930 more than the $41,232 at Pine Technical & Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Pine Technical & Community College?

Central Lakes College-Brainerd: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $14,392 at Pine Technical & Community College, a difference of $3,392. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Central Lakes College-Brainerd, against 36% at Pine Technical & Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Lakes College-Brainerd vs Pine Technical & Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Pine Technical & Community College a better value?
Central Lakes College-Brainerd comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Pine Technical & Community College?
Pine Technical & Community College: $12,798/yr net price after aid versus $13,869/yr at Central Lakes College-Brainerd — a difference of $1,071 a year, or about $23,454 over four years.
Do Central Lakes College-Brainerd or Pine Technical & Community College graduates earn more?
Central Lakes College-Brainerd graduates earn a median $42,162 ten years after entry, versus $41,232 at Pine Technical & Community College — a $930 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.