Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Louisiana Technical Community College vs Blue Cliff College-Alexandria: which has better ROI?

Public, Alexandria LA · vs · Private for-profit, Alexandria LA

Option A Alexandria, LA

Central Louisiana Technical Community College

Net price / year
$5,702
Earnings, 10 years
$29,558
Payback
No payback

Option B Alexandria, LA

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria

Net price / year
$16,253
Earnings, 10 years
$22,177
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Central Louisiana Technical Community College comes closer — median earnings $29,558 against a $22,808 total, vs $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Louisiana Technical Community CollegeBlue Cliff College-Alexandria
Net price / yr$5,702$16,253
Total net cost$22,808$65,012
Median earnings, 10 yrs$29,558$22,177
Median debt$7,000$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$398,848-$588,672

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Louisiana Technical Community College or Blue Cliff College-Alexandria?

Central Louisiana Technical Community College, at $5,702 a year after aid versus $16,253 — a gap of $10,551 a year, or $42,204 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Louisiana Technical Community College or Blue Cliff College-Alexandria graduates earn more?

Central Louisiana Technical Community College graduates report a median $29,558 ten years after entry, $7,381 more than the $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Louisiana Technical Community College or Blue Cliff College-Alexandria?

Central Louisiana Technical Community College: its completers carry a median $7,000 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Central Louisiana Technical Community College, against 34% at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Louisiana Technical Community College vs Blue Cliff College-Alexandria: frequently asked questions

Is Central Louisiana Technical Community College or Blue Cliff College-Alexandria a better value?
Central Louisiana Technical Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Central Louisiana Technical Community College or Blue Cliff College-Alexandria?
Central Louisiana Technical Community College: $5,702/yr net price after aid versus $16,253/yr at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria — a difference of $10,551 a year, or about $42,204 over four years.
Do Central Louisiana Technical Community College or Blue Cliff College-Alexandria graduates earn more?
Central Louisiana Technical Community College graduates earn a median $29,558 ten years after entry, versus $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria — a $7,381 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.