Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Maine Community College vs College of the Atlantic: which has better ROI?

Public, Auburn ME · vs · Private nonprofit, Bar Harbor ME

Option A Auburn, ME

Central Maine Community College

Net price / year
$6,975
Earnings, 10 years
$42,448
Payback
No payback

Option B Bar Harbor, ME

College of the Atlantic

Net price / year
$25,184
Earnings, 10 years
$40,264
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Central Maine Community College comes closer — median earnings $42,448 against a $13,950 total, vs $40,264 at College of the Atlantic. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Maine Community CollegeCollege of the Atlantic
Net price / yr$6,975$25,184
Total net cost$13,950$100,736
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,448$40,264
Median debt$12,000$25,050
Payback——
20-year net return-$132,190-$262,656

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Maine Community College or College of the Atlantic?

Central Maine Community College, at $6,975 a year after aid versus $25,184 — a gap of $18,209 a year, or $86,786 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Maine Community College or College of the Atlantic graduates earn more?

Central Maine Community College graduates report a median $42,448 ten years after entry, $2,184 more than the $40,264 at College of the Atlantic. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Maine Community College or College of the Atlantic?

Central Maine Community College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $25,050 at College of the Atlantic, a difference of $13,050. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at College of the Atlantic, against 30% at Central Maine Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Maine Community College vs College of the Atlantic: frequently asked questions

Is Central Maine Community College or College of the Atlantic a better value?
Central Maine Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Central Maine Community College or College of the Atlantic?
Central Maine Community College: $6,975/yr net price after aid versus $25,184/yr at College of the Atlantic — a difference of $18,209 a year, or about $86,786 over four years.
Do Central Maine Community College or College of the Atlantic graduates earn more?
Central Maine Community College graduates earn a median $42,448 ten years after entry, versus $40,264 at College of the Atlantic — a $2,184 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.