Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Maine Community College vs Husson University: which has better ROI?

Public, Auburn ME · vs · Private nonprofit, Bangor ME

Option A Auburn, ME

Central Maine Community College

Net price / year
$6,975
Earnings, 10 years
$42,448
Payback
No payback

Option B Bangor, ME

Husson University

Net price / year
$21,005
Earnings, 10 years
$45,025
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Central Maine Community College comes closer — median earnings $42,448 against a $13,950 total, vs $45,025 at Husson University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Maine Community CollegeHusson University
Net price / yr$6,975$21,005
Total net cost$13,950$84,020
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,448$45,025
Median debt$12,000$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$132,190-$150,720

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Maine Community College or Husson University?

Central Maine Community College, at $6,975 a year after aid versus $21,005 — a gap of $14,030 a year, or $70,070 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Maine Community College or Husson University graduates earn more?

Husson University graduates report a median $45,025 ten years after entry, $2,577 more than the $42,448 at Central Maine Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Maine Community College or Husson University?

Central Maine Community College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Husson University, a difference of $15,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Husson University, against 30% at Central Maine Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Maine Community College vs Husson University: frequently asked questions

Is Central Maine Community College or Husson University a better value?
Central Maine Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Central Maine Community College or Husson University?
Central Maine Community College: $6,975/yr net price after aid versus $21,005/yr at Husson University — a difference of $14,030 a year, or about $70,070 over four years.
Do Central Maine Community College or Husson University graduates earn more?
Husson University graduates earn a median $45,025 ten years after entry, versus $42,448 at Central Maine Community College — a $2,577 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.