Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Maine Community College vs York County Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Auburn ME · vs · Public, Wells ME

Option A Auburn, ME

Central Maine Community College

Net price / year
$6,975
Earnings, 10 years
$42,448
Payback
No payback

Option B Wells, ME

York County Community College

Net price / year
$5,875
Earnings, 10 years
$44,873
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but York County Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,873 against a $11,750 total, vs $42,448 at Central Maine Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Maine Community CollegeYork County Community College
Net price / yr$6,975$5,875
Total net cost$13,950$11,750
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,448$44,873
Median debt$12,000$8,861
Payback——
20-year net return-$132,190-$81,490

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Maine Community College or York County Community College?

York County Community College, at $5,875 a year after aid versus $6,975 — a gap of $1,100 a year, or $2,200 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Maine Community College or York County Community College graduates earn more?

York County Community College graduates report a median $44,873 ten years after entry, $2,425 more than the $42,448 at Central Maine Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Maine Community College or York County Community College?

York County Community College: its completers carry a median $8,861 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Central Maine Community College, a difference of $3,139. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

34% of students finish at York County Community College, against 30% at Central Maine Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Maine Community College vs York County Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Central Maine Community College or York County Community College a better value?
York County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Central Maine Community College or York County Community College?
York County Community College: $5,875/yr net price after aid versus $6,975/yr at Central Maine Community College — a difference of $1,100 a year, or about $2,200 over four years.
Do Central Maine Community College or York County Community College graduates earn more?
York County Community College graduates earn a median $44,873 ten years after entry, versus $42,448 at Central Maine Community College — a $2,425 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.