Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences vs Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Fayette MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Kansas City MO

Option A Fayette, MO

Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Net price / year
$22,766
Earnings, 10 years
$48,991
Payback
144.3 yrs

Option B Kansas City, MO

Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

Net price / year
$23,006
Earnings, 10 years
$50,535
Payback
42.3 yrs
The verdict

Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $92,024 in 42.3 years versus 144.3 years at Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, on median earnings of $50,535 vs $48,991 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and SciencesMidwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
Net price / yr$22,766$23,006
Total net cost$91,064$92,024
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,991$50,535
Median debt$17,619$15,675
Payback144.3 yrs42.3 yrs
20-year net return-$78,444-$48,524

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences or Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary?

Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, at $22,766 a year after aid versus $23,006 — a gap of $240 a year, or $960 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences or Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary graduates earn more?

Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary graduates report a median $50,535 ten years after entry, $1,544 more than the $48,991 at Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences or Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary?

Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary: its completers carry a median $15,675 in federal loans versus $17,619 at Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, a difference of $1,944. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, against 48% at Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences vs Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary: frequently asked questions

Is Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences or Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary a better value?
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary. It clears its $92,024 net cost in about 42.3 years versus 144.3 years at Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, on median earnings of $50,535 vs $48,991 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences or Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary?
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences: $22,766/yr net price after aid versus $23,006/yr at Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary — a difference of $240 a year, or about $960 over four years.
Do Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences or Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary graduates earn more?
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary graduates earn a median $50,535 ten years after entry, versus $48,991 at Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences — a $1,544 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.