Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Michigan University vs Hope College: which has better ROI?

Public, Mount Pleasant MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Holland MI

Option A Mount Pleasant, MI

Central Michigan University

Net price / year
$17,597
Earnings, 10 years
$55,874
Payback
9.4 yrs

Option B Holland, MI

Hope College

Net price / year
$27,182
Earnings, 10 years
$58,427
Payback
10.8 yrs
The verdict

Central Michigan University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $70,388 in 9.4 years versus 10.8 years at Hope College, on median earnings of $55,874 vs $58,427 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Michigan UniversityHope College
Net price / yr$17,597$27,182
Total net cost$70,388$108,728
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,874$58,427
Median debt$27,000$26,800
Payback9.4 yrs10.8 yrs
20-year net return$79,892$92,612

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Michigan University or Hope College?

Central Michigan University, at $17,597 a year after aid versus $27,182 — a gap of $9,585 a year, or $38,340 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Michigan University or Hope College graduates earn more?

Hope College graduates report a median $58,427 ten years after entry, $2,553 more than the $55,874 at Central Michigan University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Michigan University or Hope College?

Hope College: its completers carry a median $26,800 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Central Michigan University, a difference of $200. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Hope College, against 59% at Central Michigan University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Michigan University vs Hope College: frequently asked questions

Is Central Michigan University or Hope College a better value?
Central Michigan University. It clears its $70,388 net cost in about 9.4 years versus 10.8 years at Hope College, on median earnings of $55,874 vs $58,427 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Central Michigan University or Hope College?
Central Michigan University: $17,597/yr net price after aid versus $27,182/yr at Hope College — a difference of $9,585 a year, or about $38,340 over four years.
Do Central Michigan University or Hope College graduates earn more?
Hope College graduates earn a median $58,427 ten years after entry, versus $55,874 at Central Michigan University — a $2,553 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.