Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Oregon Community College vs Umpqua Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Bend OR · vs · Public, Roseburg OR

Option A Bend, OR

Central Oregon Community College

Net price / year
$12,266
Earnings, 10 years
$38,940
Payback
No payback

Option B Roseburg, OR

Umpqua Community College

Net price / year
$8,340
Earnings, 10 years
$36,676
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Central Oregon Community College comes closer — median earnings $38,940 against a $24,532 total, vs $36,676 at Umpqua Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Oregon Community CollegeUmpqua Community College
Net price / yr$12,266$8,340
Total net cost$24,532$33,360
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,940$36,676
Median debt$12,000$9,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$212,932-$267,040

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Oregon Community College or Umpqua Community College?

Umpqua Community College, at $8,340 a year after aid versus $12,266 — a gap of $3,926 a year, or $8,828 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Oregon Community College or Umpqua Community College graduates earn more?

Central Oregon Community College graduates report a median $38,940 ten years after entry, $2,264 more than the $36,676 at Umpqua Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Oregon Community College or Umpqua Community College?

Umpqua Community College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Central Oregon Community College, a difference of $3,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

31% of students finish at Umpqua Community College, against 25% at Central Oregon Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Oregon Community College vs Umpqua Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Central Oregon Community College or Umpqua Community College a better value?
Central Oregon Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Central Oregon Community College or Umpqua Community College?
Umpqua Community College: $8,340/yr net price after aid versus $12,266/yr at Central Oregon Community College — a difference of $3,926 a year, or about $8,828 over four years.
Do Central Oregon Community College or Umpqua Community College graduates earn more?
Central Oregon Community College graduates earn a median $38,940 ten years after entry, versus $36,676 at Umpqua Community College — a $2,264 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.