Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Texas College vs Arlington Baptist University: which has better ROI?

Public, Killeen TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Arlington TX

Option A Killeen, TX

Central Texas College

Net price / year
$10,265
Earnings, 10 years
$40,995
Payback
No payback

Option B Arlington, TX

Arlington Baptist University

Net price / year
$24,906
Earnings, 10 years
$44,644
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Central Texas College comes closer — median earnings $40,995 against a $20,530 total, vs $44,644 at Arlington Baptist University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Texas CollegeArlington Baptist University
Net price / yr$10,265$24,906
Total net cost$20,530$99,624
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,995$44,644
Median debt$6,750$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$167,830-$173,944

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Texas College or Arlington Baptist University?

Central Texas College, at $10,265 a year after aid versus $24,906 — a gap of $14,641 a year, or $79,094 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Texas College or Arlington Baptist University graduates earn more?

Arlington Baptist University graduates report a median $44,644 ten years after entry, $3,649 more than the $40,995 at Central Texas College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Texas College or Arlington Baptist University?

Central Texas College: its completers carry a median $6,750 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Arlington Baptist University, a difference of $20,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

19% of students finish at Arlington Baptist University, against 11% at Central Texas College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Texas College vs Arlington Baptist University: frequently asked questions

Is Central Texas College or Arlington Baptist University a better value?
Central Texas College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Central Texas College or Arlington Baptist University?
Central Texas College: $10,265/yr net price after aid versus $24,906/yr at Arlington Baptist University — a difference of $14,641 a year, or about $79,094 over four years.
Do Central Texas College or Arlington Baptist University graduates earn more?
Arlington Baptist University graduates earn a median $44,644 ten years after entry, versus $40,995 at Central Texas College — a $3,649 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.