Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Central Texas College vs Arlington Career Institute: which has better ROI?

Public, Killeen TX · vs · Private for-profit, Arlington TX

Option A Killeen, TX

Central Texas College

Net price / year
$10,265
Earnings, 10 years
$40,995
Payback
No payback

Option B Arlington, TX

Arlington Career Institute

Net price / year
$24,633
Earnings, 10 years
$36,674
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Central Texas College comes closer — median earnings $40,995 against a $20,530 total, vs $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentral Texas CollegeArlington Career Institute
Net price / yr$10,265$24,633
Total net cost$20,530$98,532
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,995$36,674
Median debt$6,750$8,347
Payback——
20-year net return-$167,830-$332,252

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Central Texas College or Arlington Career Institute?

Central Texas College, at $10,265 a year after aid versus $24,633 — a gap of $14,368 a year, or $78,002 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Central Texas College or Arlington Career Institute graduates earn more?

Central Texas College graduates report a median $40,995 ten years after entry, $4,321 more than the $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Central Texas College or Arlington Career Institute?

Central Texas College: its completers carry a median $6,750 in federal loans versus $8,347 at Arlington Career Institute, a difference of $1,597. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Arlington Career Institute, against 11% at Central Texas College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Central Texas College vs Arlington Career Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Central Texas College or Arlington Career Institute a better value?
Central Texas College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Central Texas College or Arlington Career Institute?
Central Texas College: $10,265/yr net price after aid versus $24,633/yr at Arlington Career Institute — a difference of $14,368 a year, or about $78,002 over four years.
Do Central Texas College or Arlington Career Institute graduates earn more?
Central Texas College graduates earn a median $40,995 ten years after entry, versus $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute — a $4,321 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.