Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Century College vs Bethany Lutheran College: which has better ROI?

Public, White Bear Lake MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Mankato MN

Option A White Bear Lake, MN

Century College

Net price / year
$10,906
Earnings, 10 years
$46,424
Payback
No payback

Option B Mankato, MN

Bethany Lutheran College

Net price / year
$20,148
Earnings, 10 years
$46,110
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Century College comes closer — median earnings $46,424 against a $43,624 total, vs $46,110 at Bethany Lutheran College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCentury CollegeBethany Lutheran College
Net price / yr$10,906$20,148
Total net cost$43,624$80,592
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,424$46,110
Median debt$14,250$23,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$82,344-$125,592

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Century College or Bethany Lutheran College?

Century College, at $10,906 a year after aid versus $20,148 — a gap of $9,242 a year, or $36,968 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Century College or Bethany Lutheran College graduates earn more?

Century College graduates report a median $46,424 ten years after entry, $314 more than the $46,110 at Bethany Lutheran College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Century College or Bethany Lutheran College?

Century College: its completers carry a median $14,250 in federal loans versus $23,000 at Bethany Lutheran College, a difference of $8,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Bethany Lutheran College, against 31% at Century College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Century College vs Bethany Lutheran College: frequently asked questions

Is Century College or Bethany Lutheran College a better value?
Century College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Century College or Bethany Lutheran College?
Century College: $10,906/yr net price after aid versus $20,148/yr at Bethany Lutheran College — a difference of $9,242 a year, or about $36,968 over four years.
Do Century College or Bethany Lutheran College graduates earn more?
Century College graduates earn a median $46,424 ten years after entry, versus $46,110 at Bethany Lutheran College — a $314 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.