Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cerritos College vs American Beauty College: which has better ROI?

Public, Norwalk CA · vs · Private for-profit, West Covina CA

Option A Norwalk, CA

Cerritos College

Net price / year
$2,424
Earnings, 10 years
$41,156
Payback
No payback

Option B West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cerritos College comes closer — median earnings $41,156 against a $9,696 total, vs $22,481 at American Beauty College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCerritos CollegeAmerican Beauty College
Net price / yr$2,424$25,781
Total net cost$9,696$103,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,156$22,481
Median debt$8,447$5,430
Payback——
20-year net return-$153,776-$620,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cerritos College or American Beauty College?

Cerritos College, at $2,424 a year after aid versus $25,781 — a gap of $23,357 a year, or $93,428 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cerritos College or American Beauty College graduates earn more?

Cerritos College graduates report a median $41,156 ten years after entry, $18,675 more than the $22,481 at American Beauty College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cerritos College or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $8,447 at Cerritos College, a difference of $3,017. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at American Beauty College, against 31% at Cerritos College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cerritos College vs American Beauty College: frequently asked questions

Is Cerritos College or American Beauty College a better value?
Cerritos College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cerritos College or American Beauty College?
Cerritos College: $2,424/yr net price after aid versus $25,781/yr at American Beauty College — a difference of $23,357 a year, or about $93,428 over four years.
Do Cerritos College or American Beauty College graduates earn more?
Cerritos College graduates earn a median $41,156 ten years after entry, versus $22,481 at American Beauty College — a $18,675 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.