Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chadron State College vs Mid-Plains Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Chadron NE · vs · Public, North Platte NE

Option A Chadron, NE

Chadron State College

Net price / year
$12,549
Earnings, 10 years
$47,002
Payback
No payback

Option B North Platte, NE

Mid-Plains Community College

Net price / year
$5,235
Earnings, 10 years
$40,059
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Chadron State College comes closer — median earnings $47,002 against a $50,196 total, vs $40,059 at Mid-Plains Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChadron State CollegeMid-Plains Community College
Net price / yr$12,549$5,235
Total net cost$50,196$10,470
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,002$40,059
Median debt$18,875$9,995
Payback——
20-year net return-$77,356-$176,490

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chadron State College or Mid-Plains Community College?

Mid-Plains Community College, at $5,235 a year after aid versus $12,549 — a gap of $7,314 a year, or $39,726 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chadron State College or Mid-Plains Community College graduates earn more?

Chadron State College graduates report a median $47,002 ten years after entry, $6,943 more than the $40,059 at Mid-Plains Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chadron State College or Mid-Plains Community College?

Mid-Plains Community College: its completers carry a median $9,995 in federal loans versus $18,875 at Chadron State College, a difference of $8,880. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Mid-Plains Community College, against 50% at Chadron State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chadron State College vs Mid-Plains Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Chadron State College or Mid-Plains Community College a better value?
Chadron State College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Chadron State College or Mid-Plains Community College?
Mid-Plains Community College: $5,235/yr net price after aid versus $12,549/yr at Chadron State College — a difference of $7,314 a year, or about $39,726 over four years.
Do Chadron State College or Mid-Plains Community College graduates earn more?
Chadron State College graduates earn a median $47,002 ten years after entry, versus $40,059 at Mid-Plains Community College — a $6,943 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.