Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Champlain College vs Middlebury College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Burlington VT · vs · Private nonprofit, Middlebury VT

Option A Burlington, VT

Champlain College

Net price / year
$35,860
Earnings, 10 years
$58,386
Payback
14.3 yrs

Option B Middlebury, VT

Middlebury College

Net price / year
$31,483
Earnings, 10 years
$76,310
Payback
4.5 yrs
The verdict

Middlebury College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $125,932 in 4.5 years versus 14.3 years at Champlain College, on median earnings of $76,310 vs $58,386 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChamplain CollegeMiddlebury College
Net price / yr$35,860$31,483
Total net cost$143,440$125,932
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,386$76,310
Median debt$26,814$13,857
Payback14.3 yrs4.5 yrs
20-year net return$57,080$433,068

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Champlain College or Middlebury College?

Middlebury College, at $31,483 a year after aid versus $35,860 — a gap of $4,377 a year, or $17,508 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Champlain College or Middlebury College graduates earn more?

Middlebury College graduates report a median $76,310 ten years after entry, $17,924 more than the $58,386 at Champlain College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Champlain College or Middlebury College?

Middlebury College: its completers carry a median $13,857 in federal loans versus $26,814 at Champlain College, a difference of $12,957. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

91% of students finish at Middlebury College, against 65% at Champlain College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Champlain College vs Middlebury College: frequently asked questions

Is Champlain College or Middlebury College a better value?
Middlebury College. It clears its $125,932 net cost in about 4.5 years versus 14.3 years at Champlain College, on median earnings of $76,310 vs $58,386 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Champlain College or Middlebury College?
Middlebury College: $31,483/yr net price after aid versus $35,860/yr at Champlain College — a difference of $4,377 a year, or about $17,508 over four years.
Do Champlain College or Middlebury College graduates earn more?
Middlebury College graduates earn a median $76,310 ten years after entry, versus $58,386 at Champlain College — a $17,924 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.