Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Champlain College vs Saint Michael's College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Burlington VT · vs · Private nonprofit, Colchester VT

Option A Burlington, VT

Champlain College

Net price / year
$35,860
Earnings, 10 years
$58,386
Payback
14.3 yrs

Option B Colchester, VT

Saint Michael's College

Net price / year
$25,239
Earnings, 10 years
$61,317
Payback
7.8 yrs
The verdict

Saint Michael's College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $100,956 in 7.8 years versus 14.3 years at Champlain College, on median earnings of $61,317 vs $58,386 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChamplain CollegeSaint Michael's College
Net price / yr$35,860$25,239
Total net cost$143,440$100,956
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,386$61,317
Median debt$26,814$26,922
Payback14.3 yrs7.8 yrs
20-year net return$57,080$158,184

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Champlain College or Saint Michael's College?

Saint Michael's College, at $25,239 a year after aid versus $35,860 — a gap of $10,621 a year, or $42,484 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Champlain College or Saint Michael's College graduates earn more?

Saint Michael's College graduates report a median $61,317 ten years after entry, $2,931 more than the $58,386 at Champlain College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Champlain College or Saint Michael's College?

Champlain College: its completers carry a median $26,814 in federal loans versus $26,922 at Saint Michael's College, a difference of $108. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Saint Michael's College, against 65% at Champlain College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Champlain College vs Saint Michael's College: frequently asked questions

Is Champlain College or Saint Michael's College a better value?
Saint Michael's College. It clears its $100,956 net cost in about 7.8 years versus 14.3 years at Champlain College, on median earnings of $61,317 vs $58,386 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Champlain College or Saint Michael's College?
Saint Michael's College: $25,239/yr net price after aid versus $35,860/yr at Champlain College — a difference of $10,621 a year, or about $42,484 over four years.
Do Champlain College or Saint Michael's College graduates earn more?
Saint Michael's College graduates earn a median $61,317 ten years after entry, versus $58,386 at Champlain College — a $2,931 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.