Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chapman University vs Art Center College of Design: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Orange CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Pasadena CA

Option A Orange, CA

Chapman University

Net price / year
$46,555
Earnings, 10 years
$70,070
Payback
8.6 yrs

Option B Pasadena, CA

Art Center College of Design

Net price / year
$48,661
Earnings, 10 years
$71,958
Payback
8.2 yrs
The verdict

Art Center College of Design has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $194,644 in 8.2 years versus 8.6 years at Chapman University, on median earnings of $71,958 vs $70,070 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChapman UniversityArt Center College of Design
Net price / yr$46,555$48,661
Total net cost$186,220$194,644
Median earnings, 10 yrs$70,070$71,958
Median debt$20,500$31,000
Payback8.6 yrs8.2 yrs
20-year net return$247,980$277,316

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chapman University or Art Center College of Design?

Chapman University, at $46,555 a year after aid versus $48,661 — a gap of $2,106 a year, or $8,424 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chapman University or Art Center College of Design graduates earn more?

Art Center College of Design graduates report a median $71,958 ten years after entry, $1,888 more than the $70,070 at Chapman University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chapman University or Art Center College of Design?

Chapman University: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Art Center College of Design, a difference of $10,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Chapman University, against 79% at Art Center College of Design. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chapman University vs Art Center College of Design: frequently asked questions

Is Chapman University or Art Center College of Design a better value?
Art Center College of Design. It clears its $194,644 net cost in about 8.2 years versus 8.6 years at Chapman University, on median earnings of $71,958 vs $70,070 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Chapman University or Art Center College of Design?
Chapman University: $46,555/yr net price after aid versus $48,661/yr at Art Center College of Design — a difference of $2,106 a year, or about $8,424 over four years.
Do Chapman University or Art Center College of Design graduates earn more?
Art Center College of Design graduates earn a median $71,958 ten years after entry, versus $70,070 at Chapman University — a $1,888 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.