Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chapman University vs Point Loma Nazarene University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Orange CA · vs · Private nonprofit, San Diego CA

Option A Orange, CA

Chapman University

Net price / year
$46,555
Earnings, 10 years
$70,070
Payback
8.6 yrs

Option B San Diego, CA

Point Loma Nazarene University

Net price / year
$38,729
Earnings, 10 years
$63,998
Payback
9.9 yrs
The verdict

Chapman University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $186,220 in 8.6 years versus 9.9 years at Point Loma Nazarene University, on median earnings of $70,070 vs $63,998 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChapman UniversityPoint Loma Nazarene University
Net price / yr$46,555$38,729
Total net cost$186,220$154,916
Median earnings, 10 yrs$70,070$63,998
Median debt$20,500$22,990
Payback8.6 yrs9.9 yrs
20-year net return$247,980$157,844

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chapman University or Point Loma Nazarene University?

Point Loma Nazarene University, at $38,729 a year after aid versus $46,555 — a gap of $7,826 a year, or $31,304 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chapman University or Point Loma Nazarene University graduates earn more?

Chapman University graduates report a median $70,070 ten years after entry, $6,072 more than the $63,998 at Point Loma Nazarene University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chapman University or Point Loma Nazarene University?

Chapman University: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $22,990 at Point Loma Nazarene University, a difference of $2,490. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Chapman University, against 77% at Point Loma Nazarene University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chapman University vs Point Loma Nazarene University: frequently asked questions

Is Chapman University or Point Loma Nazarene University a better value?
Chapman University. It clears its $186,220 net cost in about 8.6 years versus 9.9 years at Point Loma Nazarene University, on median earnings of $70,070 vs $63,998 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Chapman University or Point Loma Nazarene University?
Point Loma Nazarene University: $38,729/yr net price after aid versus $46,555/yr at Chapman University — a difference of $7,826 a year, or about $31,304 over four years.
Do Chapman University or Point Loma Nazarene University graduates earn more?
Chapman University graduates earn a median $70,070 ten years after entry, versus $63,998 at Point Loma Nazarene University — a $6,072 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.