Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chatham University vs Geneva College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Pittsburgh PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Beaver Falls PA

Option A Pittsburgh, PA

Chatham University

Net price / year
$29,954
Earnings, 10 years
$52,410
Payback
29.6 yrs

Option B Beaver Falls, PA

Geneva College

Net price / year
$25,890
Earnings, 10 years
$50,004
Payback
63 yrs
The verdict

Chatham University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $119,816 in 29.6 years versus 63 years at Geneva College, on median earnings of $52,410 vs $50,004 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChatham UniversityGeneva College
Net price / yr$29,954$25,890
Total net cost$119,816$103,560
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,410$50,004
Median debt$23,250$25,198
Payback29.6 yrs63 yrs
20-year net return-$38,816-$70,680

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chatham University or Geneva College?

Geneva College, at $25,890 a year after aid versus $29,954 — a gap of $4,064 a year, or $16,256 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chatham University or Geneva College graduates earn more?

Chatham University graduates report a median $52,410 ten years after entry, $2,406 more than the $50,004 at Geneva College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chatham University or Geneva College?

Chatham University: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $25,198 at Geneva College, a difference of $1,948. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Chatham University, against 61% at Geneva College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chatham University vs Geneva College: frequently asked questions

Is Chatham University or Geneva College a better value?
Chatham University. It clears its $119,816 net cost in about 29.6 years versus 63 years at Geneva College, on median earnings of $52,410 vs $50,004 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Chatham University or Geneva College?
Geneva College: $25,890/yr net price after aid versus $29,954/yr at Chatham University — a difference of $4,064 a year, or about $16,256 over four years.
Do Chatham University or Geneva College graduates earn more?
Chatham University graduates earn a median $52,410 ten years after entry, versus $50,004 at Geneva College — a $2,406 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.