Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chatham University vs Thiel College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Pittsburgh PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Greenville PA

Option A Pittsburgh, PA

Chatham University

Net price / year
$29,954
Earnings, 10 years
$52,410
Payback
29.6 yrs

Option B Greenville, PA

Thiel College

Net price / year
$22,347
Earnings, 10 years
$49,714
Payback
66 yrs
The verdict

Chatham University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $119,816 in 29.6 years versus 66 years at Thiel College, on median earnings of $52,410 vs $49,714 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChatham UniversityThiel College
Net price / yr$29,954$22,347
Total net cost$119,816$89,388
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,410$49,714
Median debt$23,250$27,000
Payback29.6 yrs66 yrs
20-year net return-$38,816-$62,308

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chatham University or Thiel College?

Thiel College, at $22,347 a year after aid versus $29,954 — a gap of $7,607 a year, or $30,428 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chatham University or Thiel College graduates earn more?

Chatham University graduates report a median $52,410 ten years after entry, $2,696 more than the $49,714 at Thiel College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chatham University or Thiel College?

Chatham University: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Thiel College, a difference of $3,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Chatham University, against 49% at Thiel College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chatham University vs Thiel College: frequently asked questions

Is Chatham University or Thiel College a better value?
Chatham University. It clears its $119,816 net cost in about 29.6 years versus 66 years at Thiel College, on median earnings of $52,410 vs $49,714 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Chatham University or Thiel College?
Thiel College: $22,347/yr net price after aid versus $29,954/yr at Chatham University — a difference of $7,607 a year, or about $30,428 over four years.
Do Chatham University or Thiel College graduates earn more?
Chatham University graduates earn a median $52,410 ten years after entry, versus $49,714 at Thiel College — a $2,696 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.