Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical Careers vs Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Chattanooga TN · vs · Private for-profit, Hendersonville TN

Option A Chattanooga, TN

Chattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical Careers

Net price / year
$33,625
Earnings, 10 years
$25,954
Payback
No payback

Option B Hendersonville, TN

Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville

Net price / year
$22,587
Earnings, 10 years
$30,461
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville comes closer — median earnings $30,461 against a $90,348 total, vs $25,954 at Chattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical Careers. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical CareersPaul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville
Net price / yr$33,625$22,587
Total net cost$134,500$90,348
Median earnings, 10 yrs$25,954$30,461
Median debt$7,891$7,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$582,620-$448,328

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical Careers or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville?

Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville, at $22,587 a year after aid versus $33,625 — a gap of $11,038 a year, or $44,152 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical Careers or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville graduates earn more?

Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville graduates report a median $30,461 ten years after entry, $4,507 more than the $25,954 at Chattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical Careers. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical Careers or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville?

Chattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical Careers: its completers carry a median $7,891 in federal loans versus $7,917 at Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville, a difference of $26. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville, against 12% at Chattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical Careers. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical Careers vs Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville: frequently asked questions

Is Chattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical Careers or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville a better value?
Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Chattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical Careers or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville?
Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville: $22,587/yr net price after aid versus $33,625/yr at Chattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical Careers — a difference of $11,038 a year, or about $44,152 over four years.
Do Chattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical Careers or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville graduates earn more?
Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville graduates earn a median $30,461 ten years after entry, versus $25,954 at Chattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical Careers — a $4,507 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.