Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chattanooga State Community College vs Bethel University: which has better ROI?

Public, Chattanooga TN · vs · Private nonprofit, McKenzie TN

Option A Chattanooga, TN

Chattanooga State Community College

Net price / year
$5,283
Earnings, 10 years
$37,598
Payback
No payback

Option B McKenzie, TN

Bethel University

Net price / year
$12,595
Earnings, 10 years
$47,482
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bethel University comes closer — median earnings $47,482 against a $50,380 total, vs $37,598 at Chattanooga State Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChattanooga State Community CollegeBethel University
Net price / yr$5,283$12,595
Total net cost$10,566$50,380
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,598$47,482
Median debt$10,419$27,249
Payback——
20-year net return-$225,806-$67,940

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chattanooga State Community College or Bethel University?

Chattanooga State Community College, at $5,283 a year after aid versus $12,595 — a gap of $7,312 a year, or $39,814 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chattanooga State Community College or Bethel University graduates earn more?

Bethel University graduates report a median $47,482 ten years after entry, $9,884 more than the $37,598 at Chattanooga State Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chattanooga State Community College or Bethel University?

Chattanooga State Community College: its completers carry a median $10,419 in federal loans versus $27,249 at Bethel University, a difference of $16,830. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

35% of students finish at Bethel University, against 26% at Chattanooga State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chattanooga State Community College vs Bethel University: frequently asked questions

Is Chattanooga State Community College or Bethel University a better value?
Bethel University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Chattanooga State Community College or Bethel University?
Chattanooga State Community College: $5,283/yr net price after aid versus $12,595/yr at Bethel University — a difference of $7,312 a year, or about $39,814 over four years.
Do Chattanooga State Community College or Bethel University graduates earn more?
Bethel University graduates earn a median $47,482 ten years after entry, versus $37,598 at Chattanooga State Community College — a $9,884 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.