Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chattanooga State Community College vs Fortis Institute-Nashville: which has better ROI?

Public, Chattanooga TN · vs · Private for-profit, Nashville TN

Option A Chattanooga, TN

Chattanooga State Community College

Net price / year
$5,283
Earnings, 10 years
$37,598
Payback
No payback

Option B Nashville, TN

Fortis Institute-Nashville

Net price / year
$29,039
Earnings, 10 years
$32,886
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Chattanooga State Community College comes closer — median earnings $37,598 against a $10,566 total, vs $32,886 at Fortis Institute-Nashville. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChattanooga State Community CollegeFortis Institute-Nashville
Net price / yr$5,283$29,039
Total net cost$10,566$116,156
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,598$32,886
Median debt$10,419$12,346
Payback——
20-year net return-$225,806-$425,636

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chattanooga State Community College or Fortis Institute-Nashville?

Chattanooga State Community College, at $5,283 a year after aid versus $29,039 — a gap of $23,756 a year, or $105,590 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chattanooga State Community College or Fortis Institute-Nashville graduates earn more?

Chattanooga State Community College graduates report a median $37,598 ten years after entry, $4,712 more than the $32,886 at Fortis Institute-Nashville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chattanooga State Community College or Fortis Institute-Nashville?

Chattanooga State Community College: its completers carry a median $10,419 in federal loans versus $12,346 at Fortis Institute-Nashville, a difference of $1,927. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Fortis Institute-Nashville, against 26% at Chattanooga State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chattanooga State Community College vs Fortis Institute-Nashville: frequently asked questions

Is Chattanooga State Community College or Fortis Institute-Nashville a better value?
Chattanooga State Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Chattanooga State Community College or Fortis Institute-Nashville?
Chattanooga State Community College: $5,283/yr net price after aid versus $29,039/yr at Fortis Institute-Nashville — a difference of $23,756 a year, or about $105,590 over four years.
Do Chattanooga State Community College or Fortis Institute-Nashville graduates earn more?
Chattanooga State Community College graduates earn a median $37,598 ten years after entry, versus $32,886 at Fortis Institute-Nashville — a $4,712 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.