Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chemeketa Community College vs Clackamas Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Salem OR · vs · Public, Oregon City OR

Option A Salem, OR

Chemeketa Community College

Net price / year
$8,200
Earnings, 10 years
$40,968
Payback
No payback

Option B Oregon City, OR

Clackamas Community College

Net price / year
$7,855
Earnings, 10 years
$42,886
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Clackamas Community College comes closer — median earnings $42,886 against a $15,710 total, vs $40,968 at Chemeketa Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChemeketa Community CollegeClackamas Community College
Net price / yr$8,200$7,855
Total net cost$16,400$15,710
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,968$42,886
Median debt$12,822$11,992
Payback——
20-year net return-$164,240-$125,190

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chemeketa Community College or Clackamas Community College?

Clackamas Community College, at $7,855 a year after aid versus $8,200 — a gap of $345 a year, or $690 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chemeketa Community College or Clackamas Community College graduates earn more?

Clackamas Community College graduates report a median $42,886 ten years after entry, $1,918 more than the $40,968 at Chemeketa Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chemeketa Community College or Clackamas Community College?

Clackamas Community College: its completers carry a median $11,992 in federal loans versus $12,822 at Chemeketa Community College, a difference of $830. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

23% of students finish at Clackamas Community College, against 21% at Chemeketa Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chemeketa Community College vs Clackamas Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Chemeketa Community College or Clackamas Community College a better value?
Clackamas Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Chemeketa Community College or Clackamas Community College?
Clackamas Community College: $7,855/yr net price after aid versus $8,200/yr at Chemeketa Community College — a difference of $345 a year, or about $690 over four years.
Do Chemeketa Community College or Clackamas Community College graduates earn more?
Clackamas Community College graduates earn a median $42,886 ten years after entry, versus $40,968 at Chemeketa Community College — a $1,918 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.