Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chemeketa Community College vs Lane Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Salem OR · vs · Public, Eugene OR

Option A Salem, OR

Chemeketa Community College

Net price / year
$8,200
Earnings, 10 years
$40,968
Payback
No payback

Option B Eugene, OR

Lane Community College

Net price / year
$9,123
Earnings, 10 years
$38,075
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Chemeketa Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,968 against a $16,400 total, vs $38,075 at Lane Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChemeketa Community CollegeLane Community College
Net price / yr$8,200$9,123
Total net cost$16,400$18,246
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,968$38,075
Median debt$12,822$14,761
Payback——
20-year net return-$164,240-$223,946

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chemeketa Community College or Lane Community College?

Chemeketa Community College, at $8,200 a year after aid versus $9,123 — a gap of $923 a year, or $1,846 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chemeketa Community College or Lane Community College graduates earn more?

Chemeketa Community College graduates report a median $40,968 ten years after entry, $2,893 more than the $38,075 at Lane Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chemeketa Community College or Lane Community College?

Chemeketa Community College: its completers carry a median $12,822 in federal loans versus $14,761 at Lane Community College, a difference of $1,939. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

21% of students finish at Chemeketa Community College, against 20% at Lane Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chemeketa Community College vs Lane Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Chemeketa Community College or Lane Community College a better value?
Chemeketa Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Chemeketa Community College or Lane Community College?
Chemeketa Community College: $8,200/yr net price after aid versus $9,123/yr at Lane Community College — a difference of $923 a year, or about $1,846 over four years.
Do Chemeketa Community College or Lane Community College graduates earn more?
Chemeketa Community College graduates earn a median $40,968 ten years after entry, versus $38,075 at Lane Community College — a $2,893 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.