Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chemeketa Community College vs Linn-Benton Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Salem OR · vs · Public, Albany OR

Option A Salem, OR

Chemeketa Community College

Net price / year
$8,200
Earnings, 10 years
$40,968
Payback
No payback

Option B Albany, OR

Linn-Benton Community College

Net price / year
$11,553
Earnings, 10 years
$41,363
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Linn-Benton Community College comes closer — median earnings $41,363 against a $23,106 total, vs $40,968 at Chemeketa Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChemeketa Community CollegeLinn-Benton Community College
Net price / yr$8,200$11,553
Total net cost$16,400$23,106
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,968$41,363
Median debt$12,822$11,961
Payback——
20-year net return-$164,240-$163,046

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chemeketa Community College or Linn-Benton Community College?

Chemeketa Community College, at $8,200 a year after aid versus $11,553 — a gap of $3,353 a year, or $6,706 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chemeketa Community College or Linn-Benton Community College graduates earn more?

Linn-Benton Community College graduates report a median $41,363 ten years after entry, $395 more than the $40,968 at Chemeketa Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chemeketa Community College or Linn-Benton Community College?

Linn-Benton Community College: its completers carry a median $11,961 in federal loans versus $12,822 at Chemeketa Community College, a difference of $861. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

29% of students finish at Linn-Benton Community College, against 21% at Chemeketa Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chemeketa Community College vs Linn-Benton Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Chemeketa Community College or Linn-Benton Community College a better value?
Linn-Benton Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Chemeketa Community College or Linn-Benton Community College?
Chemeketa Community College: $8,200/yr net price after aid versus $11,553/yr at Linn-Benton Community College — a difference of $3,353 a year, or about $6,706 over four years.
Do Chemeketa Community College or Linn-Benton Community College graduates earn more?
Linn-Benton Community College graduates earn a median $41,363 ten years after entry, versus $40,968 at Chemeketa Community College — a $395 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.