Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chemeketa Community College vs Pacific Northwest College of Art: which has better ROI?

Public, Salem OR · vs · Private nonprofit, Portland OR

Option A Salem, OR

Chemeketa Community College

Net price / year
$8,200
Earnings, 10 years
$40,968
Payback
No payback

Option B Portland, OR

Pacific Northwest College of Art

Net price / year
$35,785
Earnings, 10 years
$34,883
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Chemeketa Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,968 against a $16,400 total, vs $34,883 at Pacific Northwest College of Art. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChemeketa Community CollegePacific Northwest College of Art
Net price / yr$8,200$35,785
Total net cost$16,400$143,140
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,968$34,883
Median debt$12,822$25,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$164,240-$412,680

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chemeketa Community College or Pacific Northwest College of Art?

Chemeketa Community College, at $8,200 a year after aid versus $35,785 — a gap of $27,585 a year, or $126,740 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chemeketa Community College or Pacific Northwest College of Art graduates earn more?

Chemeketa Community College graduates report a median $40,968 ten years after entry, $6,085 more than the $34,883 at Pacific Northwest College of Art. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chemeketa Community College or Pacific Northwest College of Art?

Chemeketa Community College: its completers carry a median $12,822 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Pacific Northwest College of Art, a difference of $12,178. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

29% of students finish at Pacific Northwest College of Art, against 21% at Chemeketa Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chemeketa Community College vs Pacific Northwest College of Art: frequently asked questions

Is Chemeketa Community College or Pacific Northwest College of Art a better value?
Chemeketa Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Chemeketa Community College or Pacific Northwest College of Art?
Chemeketa Community College: $8,200/yr net price after aid versus $35,785/yr at Pacific Northwest College of Art — a difference of $27,585 a year, or about $126,740 over four years.
Do Chemeketa Community College or Pacific Northwest College of Art graduates earn more?
Chemeketa Community College graduates earn a median $40,968 ten years after entry, versus $34,883 at Pacific Northwest College of Art — a $6,085 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.