Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chemeketa Community College vs Rogue Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Salem OR · vs · Public, Grants Pass OR

Option A Salem, OR

Chemeketa Community College

Net price / year
$8,200
Earnings, 10 years
$40,968
Payback
No payback

Option B Grants Pass, OR

Rogue Community College

Net price / year
$11,042
Earnings, 10 years
$36,845
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Chemeketa Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,968 against a $16,400 total, vs $36,845 at Rogue Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChemeketa Community CollegeRogue Community College
Net price / yr$8,200$11,042
Total net cost$16,400$22,084
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,968$36,845
Median debt$12,822$17,042
Payback——
20-year net return-$164,240-$252,384

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chemeketa Community College or Rogue Community College?

Chemeketa Community College, at $8,200 a year after aid versus $11,042 — a gap of $2,842 a year, or $5,684 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chemeketa Community College or Rogue Community College graduates earn more?

Chemeketa Community College graduates report a median $40,968 ten years after entry, $4,123 more than the $36,845 at Rogue Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chemeketa Community College or Rogue Community College?

Chemeketa Community College: its completers carry a median $12,822 in federal loans versus $17,042 at Rogue Community College, a difference of $4,220. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

21% of students finish at Chemeketa Community College, against 9% at Rogue Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chemeketa Community College vs Rogue Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Chemeketa Community College or Rogue Community College a better value?
Chemeketa Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Chemeketa Community College or Rogue Community College?
Chemeketa Community College: $8,200/yr net price after aid versus $11,042/yr at Rogue Community College — a difference of $2,842 a year, or about $5,684 over four years.
Do Chemeketa Community College or Rogue Community College graduates earn more?
Chemeketa Community College graduates earn a median $40,968 ten years after entry, versus $36,845 at Rogue Community College — a $4,123 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.