Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chemeketa Community College vs Southwestern Oregon Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Salem OR · vs · Public, Coos Bay OR

Option A Salem, OR

Chemeketa Community College

Net price / year
$8,200
Earnings, 10 years
$40,968
Payback
No payback

Option B Coos Bay, OR

Southwestern Oregon Community College

Net price / year
$8,527
Earnings, 10 years
$38,349
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Chemeketa Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,968 against a $16,400 total, vs $38,349 at Southwestern Oregon Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChemeketa Community CollegeSouthwestern Oregon Community College
Net price / yr$8,200$8,527
Total net cost$16,400$17,054
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,968$38,349
Median debt$12,822$12,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$164,240-$217,274

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chemeketa Community College or Southwestern Oregon Community College?

Chemeketa Community College, at $8,200 a year after aid versus $8,527 — a gap of $327 a year, or $654 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chemeketa Community College or Southwestern Oregon Community College graduates earn more?

Chemeketa Community College graduates report a median $40,968 ten years after entry, $2,619 more than the $38,349 at Southwestern Oregon Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chemeketa Community College or Southwestern Oregon Community College?

Southwestern Oregon Community College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $12,822 at Chemeketa Community College, a difference of $822. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Southwestern Oregon Community College, against 21% at Chemeketa Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chemeketa Community College vs Southwestern Oregon Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Chemeketa Community College or Southwestern Oregon Community College a better value?
Chemeketa Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Chemeketa Community College or Southwestern Oregon Community College?
Chemeketa Community College: $8,200/yr net price after aid versus $8,527/yr at Southwestern Oregon Community College — a difference of $327 a year, or about $654 over four years.
Do Chemeketa Community College or Southwestern Oregon Community College graduates earn more?
Chemeketa Community College graduates earn a median $40,968 ten years after entry, versus $38,349 at Southwestern Oregon Community College — a $2,619 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.